CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOG LAYOUTS, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Sunday, December 21, 2008

Choose Joy... Family




New theme this week, "Family", how fitting is that?!  I love it!

 I decided on our way to church that as soon as we got home, I wanted a pic of all 4 of the kids.  WHY is this so difficult?  Seriously, I just don't get it.  If they would just ALL look at me & smile, the "torture" would be quick, but NO, for whatever reason, they have to drag it all out until we end up totally frustrated with each other & at least 1 person in tears.  UGH.  So, I didn't get the "perfect" pic like I was hoping, but I guess that's what happens when there are kids involved.  Anyway, here are a few of the pics & did manage to snap.

This is the best one I got of all 4 of them...



Our Christmas Princess...



I love knowing that my kids always have a playmate (or two, or three), they really are each other's Best Friends (& worst enemies) LOL.  They are all very active & get along best when they are actually "doing something", ie: air softing, football, basketball, nerf tag wars, you get the idea.  Maybe it's because they can "go after each other" without me getting upset, since it really is a "game". LOL  Whatever the case may be, I love watching them interact with each other.  They are all so different, yet so alike in many ways also.  I love watching their different personalities "come out" in different ways.  I love who they are becoming.  

Bonez is our responsible one, C-Man, sensitive, Bubby, well, he's our daredevil!  Roo, she's a Princess & knows it!  Our family wouldn't be complete without any of them!  I am beyond blessed with these 4 spirits I have the privilege of raising.  Not a day goes by that I don't thank my Heavenly Father for the opportunity I have of being their mom.  Yeah, it's a hard job, but one I don't take lightly & one I will ever be grateful for!  Yes, they are my pride & joy!


Here are a few more pics from today...

This is the one that really shows their personalities...



I played around with this one & LOVE how it turned out...


Ok, I think I'm outta here, I should go enjoy my family...

3 comments:

1boy4girls said...

Too cute!

mimi said...

Sooooooo ADORABLE....What sweet pictures! I love the one of you and your little princess!

MidniteScrapper said...

Great pics. I especially like the one of you and your princess. I felt the same way during the photo shoot with Desi. I am glad she was doing the picture taking. I was the one that was going to cry. LOL